ustxtxb_obs_1973_11_02_50_00029-00000_000.pdf
[…] Nor shall the state, its agencies or its subdivisions unreasonably hinder any person’s right to informed participation in the processes of government.” But the convention should not be let off without considering the possibility. Section 10 of the present Bill of Rights contains the requirement that “no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury, except in cases in which the punishment is by fine or imprisonment, otherwise than in the penitentiary, in cases of impeachment, and in cases arising in the army or navy, or in the militia, when in actual service in time of war or public danger.” Such a guarantee is part of the original conception of the grand jury as a shield for the accused as well as an instrument of the law. We have seen the grand jury used, in recent years, as a political and punitive tool.