ustxtxb_obs_1962_08_17_50_00002-00000_000.pdf
[…] Plans for the chapel were later discarded due to lack of funds. When the Ministerial Alliance of Calhoun County tried to have the plans for the chapel reinstated, the question was raised concerning the constitutionality of using county funds for the religious structure. Jack Fields, Lavaca County ‘attorney, submitted the question to Wilson, who wrote Fields on July 31: “The Commissioners Court of Calhoun County may not expend tax funds for the construction and maintenance of a chapel in connection with a county hospital. Such expenditure would be in violation of Section 6 of Article I of the Constitution of Texas.” The section cited specifies that “no man shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or to maintain any Ministry against his consent.” Patman Probes Foundations WASHINGTON Cong. Wright , i ,Patman of Texarkana continues to wage his campaign against taxexempt foundations and charitable trusts, which he said on the floor of the House “merely lighten the burden of wealthy people who do not require government subsidy.”