ustxtxb_obs_1959_05_16_50_00002-00000_000.pdf
[…] The measure, sponsored by Reps. Ben Lewis of Dallas, Joe Chapman of Sulphur Springs, Bill Hollowell of Grand Saline and Bill Dungan of McKinney, was reported out of committee after a favorable constitutional ruling was obtained from the attorney general, but it was never brought to a test on the House floor. Atty. Gen. Will Wilson’s opinion upholding the bill in all respects has caused much discussion in Austin. The opinion was written by J. Arthur Sandlin, an assistant, and signed by Wilson and Sandlin. Section 4 of Article One of the Constitution provides: “No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.” The Wilson-Sandlin opinion argued that the semi-colon has the meaning of a comma and the phrase “holding office” a 1 s o means holding a “public trust” even though it does not say this.